Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "In Clohanatinna a townland to the south of Mullagh a farmer and his wife were living. They went by the name of Griffin. Now they were very poor and they never had a beast on the few acres only all wheat Every single yard they had was sot with wheat. Times were idle then with the man once it would be sown; so he started to go selling sand. He got a pony and car and used to be going back to Doughmore sandhills every day and selling his load here and there the one that would want it. What he was getting for the sand was a shilling in the load. The road was long and by the time he would be behind in Doughmore and back the most he could draw in a day was two loads and many the day but the one. Now wasn't that the poor wages for the man.
    In them times if you put in a car or a pony you would be put up in the rent. The way this poor man of the Griffins used to pay his rent was with wheat for he usen't to have the money. The day of the rent you would see the people going
    Daniel O' Leary