Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. Famous Horses - Molohan's
    There was a man living in Craggane by name of Tom Molohan. He had a great famous horse.One day the man went to Kilrush on horse back and the man got drunk. When he was coming home he fell into a trench. That horse went down on his knees and caught his master by the coat and brought him as far as Clohessey's house.
    The people were in bed and the horse kicked the door with his foremast legs. The people got up and they brought the man into the house until the following day. He went home on horse back again as good as ever.
  2. There was another man by the name of Colonel McMahon. He had a great horse also. This man was in the war and he was holding up the flag. The man was shot and when the horse saw the man dead the horse took the flag in his mouth and held it up.
    Seán Mac Consaidín