Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. Animals Overlooked
    There was a man working one day with his horse and and car and the horse fell under the car. A crowd of people gathered around the horse. A priest passed by and he asked what was wrong and they told him. He told them all to throw a spit on the horse for fear he might be overlooked. So they all did as he told them and the horse got up from himself and worked again.
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha
    Seán Mac Consaidín
  2. The Evil Eye
    There were men making a rick of hay one day. When it was all finished except to put the sugáins on it when Mr. Marrinan passed by, and the rick of hay fell from the foundation. They say the Marrinan's have the bad eye.