Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That is called the "Landlords Vault." It is shaped like an arch. There is an iron door in it and the name Kelly carved on it. It is surrounded by an iron railing and there is an iron gate leading to it.
    In the graveyard there is a blessed well. There a cure in its water for sore eyes. The old people say tht it is not right to leave that well without leaving something there.
    Near a blessed well in Tromroe there were unbaptised children buried. It is now unused and called "Casina."
    Miceal O'Com--

The following inscription appears on a flag in the wall of a new broken down vault at Kilmacriehy an old cemetery outside Liscannor. It is on the McDonagh tomb - a very common surname in the locality. and descendents of Donncha OBrien, Prince of Burren.) B OHuiginn
    "Here restalh Nick whose fame no age can blot"
    The chief McDonagh of old Heher's lot