Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. Graveyards in the Parish
    There a six burial grounds in the parish.
    There is one in Kilmurry called Kilmurry graveyard. There is an old church there called St. Mary's. It is a ruined church and there is nothingleft only the walls. Inside there are several graves. The ground belonged to James Daly of Kilmurry. The grave yard is square and there are stone walls alround it. Most of the graves are very old but are open still. There are fifteen vaults in that grave - yard. Some of them have small walls about one foot in height around the graves. This is not good because the rain that falls inside that wall sinks down into the graves and rots the coffins.
    There is another grave yard on a hill near the village of Mullagh. It is called St. Brigid's graveyard. This is a square one with walls around it. There are six vaults there. One of them is unused. It belonged to Pat Courtney. Nobody has been buried there.it was made for himself but he went into the Co. home and died and was buried there. The nicest one there belonged to the Kelly's
    Mícheál Ó Cómhraidhe
    Mícheál Ó Comhraidhe