Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the house and she went to enquire if anybody was dead in the house. They said not that they heard and she saw no sign of a hearse at the door when they came out again. A few days after that a son out of that was prayed for at Mass.He was killed by a motor-car in America.
  2. An Cóiste Bodhar

An Cóiste Bodhar
    (2)
    About the year 1889 the Cóiste Bodhar was heard about Ennistymon House - the home of Doolin McNamara's. It was about midnight and an old servant John Byrnes was about to go to bed. He heard the clanking and the terrible noise approaching so he rushed out and had barely time to open the gate from the avenue when the coach swept past and down by the lower lawn to the river patch. The sound died away into the distance and stopped. Next morning Sir Burton Mc Namara died in London.
    Brian Ó Huiginn
    Mrs B. Thynne