Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wish to be buried in Scattery but when his remains were to be brought in the sea was so suddenly rough that they could not put out. They waited until next day but it was all to no avail. They had to inter him in the local cemetery after four days.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is an island burial ground in a river near Ennistymon which is used only by one family - the Slatterys

There is an island burial ground in a river near Ennistymon which is used only by one family - the Slatterys. In it there are no headstones and it is a noted fact that whenever one of the family is dead it is easily accessible. At many times during the year it is flooded over. Nevertheless the graves are quite dry and the nature of the soil is pencil slate. There are about eight or ten graves in it all belonging to the Slattery family of Newtown, Ennistymon.