Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The origins of 'throw a spit on him' said when a horse shivers after taking the tackling off him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saying.
    Later the dragon was compelled to leave Inis Cathaig and was chased by the Saint. He slept one night at the hill behind the Convent in Kilrush, Cnoc na Péiste, another night at the Curthill (?) just outside Kilrush and was at length banished into Molocha lake where he still is. Saint Senan forbade him to ever leave it and allowed him one and a half trout per day to eat. A very good lake for trout many people say that often the half trout is to be seen floating on the water - the remains of a dragon's dinner.
  2. The island contained a round tower and the ruins of the ancient church of St Senan. At the present time about 30 families live there.
    Traditions of Scattery are
    1. There are no mice, rats, coarogs(?) or rabbits on it.
    2. A Scattery person has never yet had to call the priest at night.
    3. Only certain people can land on Scattery alive or dead and only certain people may be buried there. On one occasion a man expressed