Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are : the cow , the ass , the horse , the mule , the jennet , the pony , the goat , and the sheep . "How" is said when driving the cow and "triún" is said when calling her . "Suck" is said when calling the calf . "Prou " is said when calling a horse and "go in" is said when driving them and "woe" is said when stoping them . The cow-house is called a cabin or a bocán . Litter is put under the cows during the winter . Straw and coarse hay which they would not eat is used .
    Sand is also put under them . The cows are tied with a cord or a chain . A loop is put in one end and a piece of a stick on the other side and it it tied round the cow's neck . Chains with an a on one end of them are also used for tying cows . Cows that go trespassing are tied with a side-line or a ceann nasc . A side line is also put on horses or asses to keep them quiet . The old people used to keep the hooves of any animal that would die in the cabins for luck .
    Máire Ní Laoghaire