Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. ST JOSEPH'S:-
    This blessed well is in Annagh. At one time it was in the Miltown Parish. People near it began using the water. One morning, when they went out the well had removed. People leave statues medals, and pictures around the walls of the well. It is supposed to cure headaches, sore-eyes and people with feeble limbs get cured there.
    The round is made by going around three different rounds and you must go around five times each round. The prayers are one decade of the Rosary each time. Many people see the little fish that they are to be cured. There is a bush over the well and the statue of St Joseph is near it. The days to perform the rounds are the 19th of March and the third Sunday after Easter and the first Sunday in May.

OUR LADY'S:-
    This well is in Drumilihy. People go to do the round on the 25th of March and on the 15th August. The round is the same as St Joseph's. Many
    Treasa Ní Luanaigh