Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. May Day : -
    On May morning the people used be up at break of day trying to steal the water from the wells. They used also be stealing the milk and butter. Anybody would not give away milk May day because it was supposed that butter and milk would be stolen for the year. The people used also bring in a May bough to welcome the summer. If the first snail you met May morning was black you would marry a black haired person and if he was grey you would marry a fair haired person.
    St Martins Day : -
    On St. Martins Day a cock is killed and the blood is spilled. No wheels are supposed to be worked on that day because on that day November the 11th St Martin was killed in a mill.
    Fools Day : -
    On that day the people make fools of one another. That day falls on the 1st of April.