School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. There were two weavers in Mullagh about 90 years ago. Their names were Thomas Mooney and Michael O Leary. The people spun the thread at home and brought it to the weavers to be made into cloth. There was a weaver in Killard by the name of Michael Normoyle. There were two weavers in Miltown-Malbay named Tom O Dwyer and Tom St. John.
  2. There were two brothers tailors in Mullagh about 70 years ago. Their names were Paddy O Leary and Tom O Leary. They went from house to house sewing for the people. They made the clothese with their hands while they sat on the table. There was a tailor in Cloonadium named John Sexton. He used go on Monday morning and would not come home until Saturday night if he had travelled a long distance working. John Gorman of Cathumore was also a tailor of some time. P. Clancy. Doora was a tailor. He used make the cloth himself and used make clothes from it. He would sell the clothes then.