Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. Oichce na Gaoithe Móire:-
    Oidhche Nodlag Bhig 1839

Christmas Night this happened .
    A storm rose during Christmas Night. All the people had their candles lit. There were nine houses near one another in Clohaninchy and it took the roof of eight of them. Nine families had to go into one house for the night. Robert O'Connor was the name of the man in that house. The ditches were knocked. The sea came up on the dry land. A man was living near the shore and had a rick of turf to back of the house, and the sea scattered it all along the place. A big wave came and went into all the houses near the shore. The children were swimming around the house. They were all drowned only for the people that were near them.
    There was a sack of flour standing near the wall and the tide scattered it. In another house there was an old woman. The sea burst in the door and the suction of the tide brought her out. A man by the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Mac Connsaidín