Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a storm in the month of February 1904. It rained very heavy from about eight oclock until nearly eleven. Then it got rough. Any old person who lived said it was a worse storm than the Night of the Big Wind. The houses and hay were after being thatched and the thatch was blown and the houses knocked. There was a house in Clohanmore, where a family of the Considines lived; two brothers and a sister. One of the boys was sleeping at the eastern end of the house and the other boy and girl at the western end. A neighbouring man came for a ladder as his house was blown. He did not succeed in bringing the ladder so he called one of the Considine boys. He got out of bed and went to Tom Trawely's house. He was hardly gone out of his own house when the end of it fell on where he was sleeping. The other boy and girl heard it and they got up. They were frightened as they did not hear their brother leaving the house and they thought he was killed. They were just
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Máire Ní Laoghaire