Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Smugglers' vessel came in between the two islands Mutton island and the small island after a stormy night. A fisherman named Bartely Boyle boarded the vessel and anchored her on safe ground.
    The Captain would not tell the pilot where he was bound for. A storm set in a few nights after. She drew her anchors and was driven in to the rocks and broken.
    This vessel was loaded with logwoods, silver, beeswax and tea. All the crew were saved all to one man. The remains of the corpse was found in a few days after. This vessel was wrecked seventy years ago about a quarter of a mile away from my house.
    1. am
    Peig Nic Chonnsaidín