Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Albert Slusher swam from the ship and was rescued by Michael Kenny and his crew.
    The Leon was first sighted off Mutton Island by the coastguards. She changed her course off lime rock and caught by a heavy sea and was driven ashore. The fisherman from Quilty that were in the rescue went to Dublin and brought their canoe with them, A lot of money was gathered and a new Church was built in Quilty called "Star of the Sea". The French Government sent money to build it and also medals to the brave men.
  2. The Kelp was wrecked in the year 1917. She was loaded with hides and tallow. It was bought by Mr. Glynn and was carted to the railway station to Miltown Malbay. All the crew were saved all to one man. The Quilty fisherman saved her crew also. She was wrecked in Spanish Point and was from America.
    1. am
    Peig Ní Chonsaidín