Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Danny Mc Carthy: (now in America) lifted the horse cart while four men sat on the "heels".
    Three men of the Egans from Tromra took three tombstones from the small island Oileán an Bhara and brought them to Kilmurry graveyard on their backs. The island used be full of big stone flags.
    Pat Shanahan: Doughmore used to lift a 30' rail.
    Michael Walsh: Parkduff was a great wrestler.
    Thomas McCarthy: Clohanmore lifted a stone placed near O Connor's house at Kilnaglaorach as a landmark That was the first time with air going under it.
    Francis Mc Mahon: Cloonadrum, was going to the Clogher with a 9 cwt of hay in the car. The horse shied at Cragaknock Railway gates. The train was 400 yds. from the gates. The man went under the car and rose it clear of the gates just in time.
    Pádraig Liaim mhóir Darcy from Bonavella who married at 84 years of age and had 5 children was a remarkably strong man. Once he carried an iron plough, chains and horse stick from the mills in Kildimo to Bonavella. The
    Timothy Mc Namara
    An Rinn Rua, Co. an Chláir