School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. Martin Haren: A native of Tromore, Quilty this man could lift and carry two 20 stone bags of meal, one under each arm. On one occasion he took his horse and cart to the quay at Kilrush for a ton of flour.
    There was a strike between the workmen. Martin being in a hurry went and he himself unloaded the ton of meal and reloaded it on his cart then going home unruffled.
    John Bawn Walshe: This man who is still alive and about 73 years of age lives in Clooneygarnaun. He lifted many heavy weights in his time and became quite famous thereby. On one occasion when passing the R.I.C. in the village of Mullagh he was challenged to lift a common cart by his hand to one wheel. He was satisfied but for a wager of a gallon of stout he was prepared to lift not only the car but also the two R.I.C. men should they like to sit in. They did and Jack Bawn showing his strength lifted them clear off the road on one side. He could have turned the car over but for the occupants had still to fulfill their part of the contract.