School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

By "landing" "potatoes" is meant putting the fresh earth to the stalks with a timber plough.
    Potatoes are sprayed twice in the year. They are sprayed secondly at the end of July. They are sprayed first at the end of June. The spraying stuff is made up of blue-stone and washing-soda mixed with a barrel of water and then stirred thoroughly
    When the potatoes are dug they are put in a heap shaped like the roof of a house. There are ferns or dry hay put in the sides and ends of the heap in order to keep the earth from getting mixed with the potatoes. Then they are covered with earth and bags of them are brought in for household purposes according as they are wanted. In Spring they are turned to prevent them from shooting out.
    The varities of potatoes grown in this district are Champions Kerr's Pink ; Leaguers ; Arran Banners ; Arran Victory Leather Coats ; Irish Queens ; Epicures ; Flouders ; and Bloomers. Irish Queens and Epicures are the best varities grown in this district.
    Longago starch used to be made from potatoes. This is how starch was made.
    The potatoes were first peeled and they were grated with a grater to make stampy. Then the