School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is then set in the rabbit's run. One of the ends is attached to a peg driven into the ground in order that the rabbit would not bring the snare with him when caught.
    Another amusement we have is the making of guns. This is how they are made. An older stick is cut between the knots and the centre is taken out : The an ordinary piece of timber is pared so as to go through the hole in the older stick without letting out any air. This piece of timber is called a ram rod.
    When the ram rod is pushed through the hole the force of the air drives out the paper before it and performs the shot.
    We also make cradle birds. This is how they are made. A square frame is made first. Then another frame is put on top of that a little narrower than the first and continued in that way until we come to the top.
    A few small sticks are put across the top. "A bough" is then put on and then it is set. The cradle bird is left in a stick called a "gabhlóg". There is another stick or piece of a rod shaped like the letter y going from the "gabhlóg" to the bough called the "maide bradach."
    When the bird comes along it
    Michael Flanagan