Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was "they are not hungry enough yet". In a few days time a thunderstorm unparalleled since broke over the district and destroyed this particular grain crop.
    As against this act of degeneracy we have many examples of high souled charitable men and women. One Michael Sexton, Kilfarboy Miltown Malbay had a beautiful garden of cabbage in close proximity to his dwelling house. This cabbage together with corn he doled out with a free hand to the needy. On a day when the cabbage crop had vanished as alms another needy one applied for some help from the cabbage garden. This person was told by Mrs Sexton in presence of her husband that the entire cabbage had been used.
    "Muise a grádh" said the old man "go out and search for any leaves which may have escaped your notice." She did so and found some leaves which she carried to the petitioner who in turn offered her prayer to God from the deep depths of her heart.
    Next morning the miracle of a rich plot of cabbage met their eyes where the previous eve the woman was hardly able to glean a few loose leaves.
    Numerous stories of this nature are cited by the old inhabitants of this district.

(Received from Thomas King, Toureen, Miltown Malbay)