Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

File Eile.
    One time there lived a great Irish scholar named Garret Fitzgerald in a townland called Wilford between Miltown Malbay and Kilfarboy.This man used go to Ennis selling plants some Sundays.One Sunday when going there he want by Connolly.
    When he was passing the Church he saw a crowd of men standing at the gate.He began talking to a few of them with which he was acquainted. After a short time a poor man came enquiring of them if they saw any as along the road.They told him they didn't and them one of them said :-
    "They best thing for you to do is to put a ticket on the altar and the priest will announce it",
    "All right said the poor man "but who will write it for me",
    I'll write it for you ",said Garret,
    Then he got a pencil and paper and he was not wrote it.it was then given to the priest and when sermon time came he was not able to read it.
    After Mass the poor man went to the priest and asked him why didn't he announce about his ass being lost.The priest said he wasn't able to to read it and he told him to bring in the man who wrote it.
    He brought in Garret and the
      1. filíocht