Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house some distance from here, and my father was told by a very old woman that Eng. soldiers were in this house during the famine days. They captured a great many prisoners in the locality and they buried some of them half alive in an old hay haggard near the house.
    Some short time ago the present owner of this house was erecting a hay barn in the place where the bodies were buried and he had only made the first hole when his foot slipped into it and got broken.
    The neighbours and the Priest told him that he had no right to meddle with the spot and he never since put up the barn there.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joseph Whelan