Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (f). Lights, sometimes seen at night in bogs and in nearby places are supposed to be "Jack a lantern", and it is believed that if one "turns his coat" on seeing such a sight there is no danger of his being led astray.
    (g). If the boundaries of three farms converge at a stream or river it is customary for farmers to take bottles of the water from the stream at this point and to shake it at intervals on the cattle - particularly the milch cows.
    (h). Holy water is sprinkled on cattle by most of the inhabitants on Monday mornings.
    (i). It is believed to be unlucky to "throw out" ashes on New Year's morning.
    (j). The water used in the ceremony of Extreme Unction, or in the washing of a corpse is always thrown in a green and sheltered spot.
    (k). It is regarded as unlucky to leave "feet water" (i.e. - water used for washing feet) inside during the night. If not thrown out the "good people" may come during your sleep and call you up to dispose of it.
    (l). It is thought to be wrong to go to a well for water during the night.
    (m). Neither is it thought right for one to convey a Priest home at night. If one sho do so he should return home by a different route.
    (n).A woman would think of giving any of her milk
      2. cleachtas an leighis