School: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    rumbling and up sat a man in the coffin and began to speak. He said to Andy- "You are the bravest man that ever came into this house". "Many a man", he said, " was brought in here in the same way and they all died whenthey saw me getting up to talk to them". "There are three pots of gold "hid" outside there in the yard", says he, "and they'll be exposed to you when you go out in the morning; you must give two of the pots to
    whom I wronged when I was alive, and you can keep the other for yourself."
    The four men then came again and took away the coffin and its occupant and Andy was left alone till morning. He then went our and found the pots of gold as had been told to him.
    After wandering a long way he reached some place he knew, and from that, he made his way home. He did as he had been told, with the pots andne never say a poor day afterwards -
    "Bíonn cú mall, go minic sona".
    Mícheál Ua Garrathaidhe