Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

There was an old woman,one time, who lived around here, and she had two children - a son and a daughter. The name of the boy was Andy and the girl's name was Mary. Andy was very lazy and he used do nothing about the house.
    One day his mother and Mary went to town and they left him to mind the house. When theyt came home he had nothing done as Andy spent the day in the "Corner" smoking s "dúdeen".
    They sent him to the well for a bucket of water and it was late in the night and "moonlight". When he was going to the well he saw a crowd of boys hurling in the next field. He stood to look at them and he felt himself lifted in across the wall. They gave him a hurley stick and asked him to join them. He did so, and he enjoyed himself so much that he did not feel the time passing, till he found himself outside an old and strange house a long way from his home.
    The hurling boys then caught him and threw him into the old deserted house. They shut the door on him and after some time the door was again opened and in walked four men carrying on their shoulders a coffin. They laid the coffin down near Andy and then went out. It was not long till Andy heard a strange
    Mícheál Ua Garrathaidhe
    Aillbrack, Co. an Chláir