Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    MacNamara, went at night to "Aill an Phúca" and was soon attacked by the Pooka who got up on his back. MacNamara, at first, knocked him and drove the knife through his heart.
    "Pull again". said the Pooka.
    "'Tis allright where it is", said MacNamara.
    MacNamara returned home and next morning, on going to the spot he found the knife stuck in a jelly mess. The Pooka was never seen since in locality.
  2. (b) Some time after the above happening, a man, with his horse, was passing near Aill an Phúca at night, and a little man jumped out from side of wall and called the horseman by name.
    The Leipreachán, for such it was, kept near the horseman until they were just outside where the Pooka used to be. The Leipreachán then asked the man for a ride but the latter refused and galloped away. When he reached home his horse was nearly white with froth and the beast was dead next morning.
    2. am
    Michael Harkan