Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that this was built by the Danes who raided the old church of Kilfarboy during Mass. They massacred most of those at Mass and buried them round the Church. They then hurriedly, raised this fort, probably in fear of a sudden attack.
  2. This is a place on or near the sea shore in [Fray?Probably referring to Freagh which is pronounced "Fray"]. A big Puca haunted the spot one time. Everyone who passed at night, he challenged them and made them draw water for him. There was a very brave and strong man in the locality who was challenged one night by the Pooka and he said he would have satisfaction. He went to the Priest for advice and the latter gave him a black-handle knife and told him to stick it in the Pooka if attacked. This man whose name was
    2. am
    Michael Harkan