Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A priest was killed here, during the Penal days, and buried where Cairn now stands. Everytme local people passed by the grave they threw stones on it. There is a hole in the centre of the Carn and attempts were made to close it on several occasions but it was always found opened next morning, in some supernatural way.
  2. This is a large round white stone situated in an elevated position in Cloneybrace, Kilfarboy. Only very short green grass grows near and round it though the surrounding mountain is rough and heathery. It is known locally as "Cloch an Aifrinn".
    1. am
    Francis Murphy