Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to know who will get the ring. the favourite of the three articles. Cheers are given for the finder when mother cuts up the cake and gives each one their allowance. Dances are held in halls in towns and out the country on November night.
  2. Christmas is celebrated in every home & hovel in the farthest back end of the world. Candles are lit in every house one two or three as is customary. Holly and ivy decorate the homes and are ornamented with flowers made of every coloured paper.
    The children live just in excitement for "Santa" to come down the chimney with toys of every description on Xmas Eve, and on Xmas morning they are first out of their little beds to examine their gifts from Santa.
    Church bells are ringing very early
    John O' Dwyer