Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Although St Brigid's Day is not a holiday in Lahinch district it is a recognised holiday in the parish of Liscannor which is only about 3 miles from here.
    Most of the people from this parish visit St Brigid's Well which is only about 5 miles from Lahinch.
    They perform "rounds" at the well to St Brigid asking for requests. They think these request will be granted if a "trout" appears in the well before they leave when saying the final prayers. There is an old woman there whose name is Mrs Burke for years instructing strangers how to say their rounds. For this little help people are supposed
    John O' Dwyer
    An Cheallúrach Theas, Co. an Chláir