Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of crying. The coffin was brought in a common cart from the town as there was no such luxury as a hearse in the olden times.
    In the morning of the funeral mass used to be celebrated in the house. the priest brought his vestments with him, and the Altar used to be "laid" on a table which was placed on two chairs in the kitchen. Nowadays the corpse is brought to the chapel the evening before and mass is said in the church the morning after the funeral.
    When the priest left the house after mass on the day of the funeral it was customary to bring the friends and give them tea & other refreshments in the house. The men generally stayed out around the place & jugs of whiskey were brought around two or three times,
    Pat Doherty
    Tulaigh Gharbháin Thiar, Co. an Chláir