Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

table there was a plate of salt on which the people used to dip their potatoes.
    The dinner which was later than dinners are now consisted of potatoes and milk, but sometimes people had porridge. There was hardly ever meat as people could not afford to kill pigs as they do now.
    Those who lived near the sea-shore were much better off in the food line as they could procure fish. They used to 'corn' the fish by putting it into barrels and pickling it. By this means they were able to keep up a supply of mackerel and herring. For the supper people used have "stampy" instead of potatoes. This was a kind of bread made by scraping the potatoes.
    1. táirgí
    John Mack