Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago in Holland there was a mighty chieftain named Tailc Mac Train. He was going to be married between himself and a Princess.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Your only chance is to make for Ireland, with your life and lose no time." Because there were only a few days before the appointed marriage days. "When you go to Ireland make for the Fianna. Fionn Mach Cumhall is King of the Fianna. throw yourself at his feet and beg mercy off him to protect you from this terrible monster." She went to Ireland at once and landed in Cork. The Fianna were camped around Cork at this time. She inquired and found out where they were camped. She came along and met the Fianna and said that she wanted Fionn. The 1st sentry halted her. The nearest sentry to the camp was a man named Caoidte. He halted her and she said that she wanted to see Fionn. "All right. Wait there and I'll call Fionn." She waited. Fionn came out. She made towards him and threw herself on her knees on the ground. She told her story what was the matter and begged mercy. "Get up my
    Michael Finucane
    Maigh Mór Theas, Co. an Chláir