Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal)

About 1 1/2 from our school there is a family of Kinnanes. A hundred yards west of this house there was a family of Keane.

About 1 1/2 from our school there is a family of Kinnanes. A hundred yards west of this house there was a family of Keanes.This family lived about 30 years ago.
    John Keane was the man-of-the-house, and he was married to a Maguire girl from the village of Lahinch. John Keane was a post-man by trade, and he had two sons, Paddy and Jack. They had a very cruel mother, and she wouldn't allow them to stay inside her door by night, so the poor boys were forced to go up and lie by the chimney until morning. In the morning they'd get no breakfast. The boys had a hollow made on the thatch near the chimney where they used to sleep.
    Pat Doherty
    Tulaigh Gharbháin Thiar, Co. an Chláir