Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Cure for breast bone trouble. When a person is ailing, losing appetite and the Doctors cannot find out what is really wrong, that person goes and has his breast bone raised by a person who knows how to do it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cure for breast bone trouble. When a person is ailing, losing appetite and the Doctors cannot find out what is really wrong, that person goes and has his breast bone raised by a person who knows how to do it. The sick or ailing person is put into bed, and the person who is going to raise his breast bone puts a lighted candle on top of a penny which are both placed on the breast bone and covered over with a tumbler. If the breast bone is down the flesh raises up in the glass and catches a firm hold of the glass. The candle quenches and the bone rises gradually.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine