Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

There are lots of people that come around the country from time to time called 'tinkers'.

There are lots of people that come around the country from time to time called 'tinkers'. Some of them occupy their time by making all kinds of household utensils of tin, and then go around from place to place to sell them.
    Some of thse tinsmen are very well off, and make lots of money in that industry. There are others of the same class of folk that go to fairs selling and buying donkeys and ponies.
    Some of them have travelling vans and they are rather comfortable, but there are others who go around from place to place begging and they undergo a terrible lot of hardship, They sleep and good their food on the roadside with very little shelter.
    A man who is familiar with the people of this locality is Mikie Carthy. He is an honest poor man, and the people are very kind to him. He has a little donkey and cart that carries himself and his wife around the country.
    When he has a few pence collected he takes his wife to the public-house to
    Michael Kennedy