Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal)

About four miles from Lahinch in the townland of Knockpatrick there is a man named Patrick Reynolds who was a noted mower.

About four miles from Lahinch in the town land of Knockpatrick there is a man named Patrick Reynolds who was a noted mower.
    He was often known to go out of a summer's morning, and cut down at least one acre of hay, and have it finished at an early hour in the evening.
    Not alone that he was (as) good for cutting hay, he was equally as good for cutting turf. In several cases where big strong men failed to cut banks of turf Pat would come along, and cut them at his ease. He is now about seventy years of age.
    Katherine Garrihy