Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

The custom of Marriages in this part of the country has been changed within the past few years.

The custom of Marriages in this part of the country has been changed within the past few years.
    In olden times their matches were make by the friends of both parties. They would appoint a day to go to see the land, after which a night of entertainment was given in the girl's house. This was called "The picking of the gander"
    Then the wedding-day would be fixed, and all the friends, and neighbours would be invited also the priests of the parish who would have Mass celebrated in the house. The invited guests would then come in and start the dancing and amusement until about 4 p.m. when they would drive to the church to be married. Sometimes the bride would entertain people in her own home, and often times at her parent's home.
    There would be a
    Daniel Garrihy