Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal)

In the olden times many people were able to cure all diseases, but today herbs or charms are not much used, because the people are not able to do the work.

In the olden times many people were able to cure all diseases, but today herbs or charms are not much used, because the people are not able to do the work.
    There is a man who lives about three and a half miles from Lahinch and he is noted for curing ring worm. His name is Daniel Griffen.
    You must go to him, and let him see the disease. He will tell you to come to him three times, two Mondays and one Wednesday.
    If you do what he tells you whatever charm or cure he has the ring worm will surely be gone the third time you go to this man.
    He cured several people who came to him from West Clare, and other parts of the country.
      1. cleachtas an leighis