Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal)

About three miles from here there lived a man named Michael Queally (R.I.P.). He was a man that was very well known through the country as being a great weaver.

About three miles from here there lived a man named Michael Queally (R.I.P.). He was a man that was very well known through the country as being a great weaver.
    People used to come from all parts of the country with pieces of wool. When they spun the wool into balls of thread they would take it to this man, and he had a loom set up in the kitchen of his own house where he used to weave it into (weave it into) flannel and serge. This used to make beautiful wearable such as, overcoats, costumes, and blankets.
    He was a fine, tall, good looking man, and only died two years ago. He made a fine living for himsel and his family out of weaving. His wife still lives, and loom is still to be seen.
    May O' Gorman