Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man in service in this locality one time whose name was Jack Reynolds (R.I.P.).

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jack to town one day for a sack of flour. He was on his journey home, and he had a sack of flour in the car. He was just half-way up O'Brien's hill when suddenly the little ass stopped and poor Jack did not know what to do. But he thought of a plan, and he put up the sack on his back and carried it to Austin's home.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a beautiful hotel situated about 100 yards from Lahinch, and it was burned to the ground on the month of March 1934.

There was a beautiful hotel situated about 100 yards from Lahinch, and it was burned to the ground on the month of March 1934. During the summer people used to come from all parts of the world to see this beautiful building. This hotel was called The Golf Links Hotel.
    This hotel was noted for its view. If a person went to any window there was some lovely sight to be seen. If you looked to the North you could see the beautiful Cliffs of Moher, to the South Mt. Callan, to the West the beatiful Atlantic, and to the East the lovely little town of Ennistymon.
    It is not known what caused the burning of this hotel. The fire started at about 6 p.m. and it lasted five or six hours.
    Thomas Nagle