Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Up to the year 1831 it was all hedge-schools that were in this country as there was a price laid on teacher's heads, and they were forced to teach by a hedge.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going they would hand him a fewshilings. That is how Mr. MacCurtin used to be paid for his instruction.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a man living in Tullygarvan one time whose name was Tommy Nagle R.I.P. One day he was in the bog catting turf, and he saw a lizard.

There was a man living in Tullygarvan one time whose name was Tommy Nagle R.I.P. One day he was in the bog cutting turf, and he saw a lizard. He had heard that if you licked the lizard you could cure any person that's suffering from a burn. He took up the lizard, and he licked it. After that he cured many people, and the people were sorry when he died.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Queally
    75
    An Chreag, Co. an Chláir

There was a man in service in this locality one time whose name was Jack Reynolds (R.I.P.).

There was a man in service in this locality one time whose name was Jack Reynolds (R.I.P.). This man was in service at a house called Austin Fitzgerald's and he was noted for his strength.
    One year six weeks of frost came, and animals were in danger of falling and breaking their bones. Austin Fitzgerald sent