Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal)

Not many years ago during the time of the Anglo-Irish war in Ireland there were lands of Irish military situated here and there.

Not many years ago during the time of the Anglo-Irish war in Ireland there were lands of Irish military situated here and there. When the trouble was nearly over, the soldiers were beginning to have easy times.
    One day four officers came out to the railway gates which were situated near the barrack.
    One of the officers was named General Walshe. He made a bet one day with his companions that he would give any of them a five pound note if they would jump the gates which were about six feet high.
    They tried but they failed, so he jumped them himself and after doing that ran to Lahinch, and never stopped running until he came to the gates again and jumped them. This man was a native of Corofin, Ennis, Co. Clare.
    Austin Curtin
    Tulaigh Gharbháin Thiar, Co. an Chláir