Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are 2 small lakes in the townland of Dough about a mile from the village of Lahinch. One is shaped like a heat and has a stream running out of it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    From Austin Curtin, Tullygarvan, Lahinch. Age 59. Got story from his father about 20 yrs ago.

There are 2 small lakes in the townland of Dough about a mile from the village of Lahinch. One is shaped like a heart and has a stream running out of it. The other has neither inlet or outlet. In the latter a monster has been seen and heard several times. Some 20 yrs ago, men who were cutting turf near the lake were startled when they heard an unearthly roar. Looking in the direction of the noise they saw a terrible looking animal swimming around the lake. Several times even in recent years the noise has been heard, and one man Thomas Killeen (R.I.P.) told myself that he saw the monster.
    Austin Curtin
    Tulaigh Gharbháin Thiar, Co. an Chláir