Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About 70 years ago, and not very far from Lahinch there was a man working in a field with a plough and a pair of horses.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 70 years ago, and not very far from Lahinch there was a man working in a field with a plough and a pair of horses. The man was quite healthy, and on this particular day he worked away and sang while he turned his "scribe". There was a man working in a garden near him. He heard a shout and looking in the direction of the roar he saw the plough-man falling. Running up to the plough-man he observed that the latter was dead. (The dead man was Hegarty whose descendants are now in his farm at Bartra.) He ran and told the dead man's wife. She came out, picked a herb and ran towards a fort that is near the field. The wife called out and demanded her husband. She got a reply that she would get her husband back again if she would never mention or describe the herb to anyone in the world. She was threatened that if she did herself would be taken instead of her husband.
    1. am
    James Queally