School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Not far from our house on the top of the cliff near the sea there is a little well, called St Senan's.

(continued from previous page)
    Not far from our house, on the top of the cliff near the sea there is a little well called St. Senan's. It is noted for its cures, especially for defective eye sight. People go there to wash their eyes in the water of the well. It is also noted for cures for pains in legs. There was a woman in the locality some 20 yrs. ago who went there to perform a round. She was so lame that she had to use a crutch and a stick. When she had performed the round she sat down and fell asleep. When she awoke she was able to walk home without aid of crutch or stick.
    Although cattle graze around the well they were never known to drink any of the water, and eveb in the driest summers the well has never run dry.
    The woman's name mentioned above was an aunt of MR. Michael Barrett who lives about 1/2 mile from the well.
    Micheal Flanagan
    Farmer