Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Bishop Flannan. There is a well in Killaspuglonane about a hundred yards east of Healy's house. It is called St. Flannel's well. The water which is in it is a cure for sore eyes.
    2.
    There are three people in the parish who are good Irish speakers. They are also good story tellers. Their names are Larry Grady, Denis Mc Mahon and Michael Mc. Donagh. There are two old ruins of houses in Killaspuglonane
    3.
    There is good land in the parish. The most of it is hilly and fertile land.
  2. 1.
    The name of the town in which I live is Inisdíomáin Inisdíomáin means Dymon's river meadow. It is in the Parish of Kilmanaheen which means St Munchin's Church. There are about 300 houses in Ennistymon. The houses in Church Hill and Bogberry are nearly all thatched. The most common names in Ennistymon are O'Connor, O'Brien, Murphy and McNamaras.
    2.
    There are about eleven people over seventy in the town, five of whom know Irish. The names of those who know Irish are Mr and Mrs Murphy, Mr and Mrs