Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

The Farm Animals.
    In Summer time i go on holidays to my Grandmother who lives in the country.She lives on a farm and there I see ,horses , cows ,goats,sheep ,pigs hens ducks geese and turkeys.The horses name is Polly.He works very hard on the farm, ploughing and harrowing and bringing home the turf .When the work is slack he is kept in a field in day time and is kept in a stable at night.Hay and oats are put in his manger for him to eat during the night .The cows are milked twice a day morning and evening .After the cows calf their milk is of a yellow colour .When this is boiled little lumps appear called curds this is called beastings.The young calves are fed with milk morning and evening .It is lovely on a Summer day to listen to them scrying for milk.
    The pig lives in a sty filled with straw.In front of the sty is a yard.
    Nancy Egan