Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Féilí na Bliadhna.
    The principal feasts of the year are New Year's Day,Saint John's Night,Saint.Stephen's Day, Saint Martin's Day,and Saint Brigid's Day.
    On Newe year's Day ,people bake a big cake ,and when it is baked ,they hit it against the wall and say "Go mbeirimid bheo an t-am seo aris"
    On Saint John's Night a bon-fire is lighted and the people dance and sing around the fire.Before the fire is burned out ,the people take some of the coals home.On St Stephen's day the Wren-boys go from house to house collecting money to bury the Wren.
    On St Martin's day some people kill a cock ans sprinkle the blood in the rooms of the houses.On St Brigid's Day people visit St .Brigid's well.
    Eily Clancy
    Mrs Hynes